2021 - Nominations and Winners 

Crafts

Actors

Best Comedy Web Series

  • Short Term Sentence - USA

  • DisGraced - USA

  • Block Watch - USA (Mockumentary series)

  • Doggy Style - USA

  • Steep Town - USA

  • The Pool - USA

  • Vice Force Action Squad - USA

  • The Weird Bird & Stout Gnome Show - USA (Skit Comedy)

  • Brazzy Jazzy - USA

  • Clutter Luck  - USA (Mockumentary)

  • New's Cool - USA

  • Disgraced - USA

  • #WFH - USA

  • Mike Barnes: Private Eye - USA

  • Show for Ghosts - USA 

Best Comedy Series

short term sparq portrait poster.jpg

Best Mockumentary Series

block watch  sparq portrait poster.jpg

Best Skit Comedy Series

showforghosts.jpeg

Best Dramedy Series

  • The Artist’s Way Out - Canada

  • Fake Live - Brazil 

  • Incoming: Words of  War - Australi

  • I Do - USA

  • Incompleteness - USA

  • Bastards - Switzerland  

Best Dramedy Series
(English Language)

artistswayposter.jpeg

Best Comedy Foreign Language

  • Almost Friends  - France

  • MILIZ! - Germany  

  • 300 Year -Old Class of 2020  - Korea

  • Like In Movies - Japan 

  • Backstage (Mockumentary) - Spain

  • Colour Blind - Australia

  • Resistance - France 

Best Comedy - Foreign Language Series

Resistance sparq portrait poster.jpg

Best Teen Comedy Series

300 year Class of 2020 sparq portrait poster.jpg

Best Action Series

  • Bastards - Switzerland

  • Vice Force Action Squad - USA

  • Mike Barnes: Private Eye - USA

  • Fake Live - Brazil 

  • Pepper Ricochet - USA

  • Bizi - Txarra - The Bad Life - Spain

  • MILIZ! - Germany

Best Action Series

pepper1 sparq portrait poster.jpg
pepper1 sparq portrait poster.jpg

Best Action Series - Foreign Language

bizi - tx2.jpg

Best Teen Action Series

 
 

Best Dramedy Series -        Foreign Language

fakelifeposterb.jpeg
Bastards portrait poster.jpg

Best Thriller / Mystery Series

Best Dramatic Series

  • Wipe Me Away - Canada

  • The Arena - Season 2 - Canada

  • PRISONER - France

  • Toll Booth - USA

  • Influencer - Colombia

  • Hogtown / Ainsi va Manu - Canada

  • Long Island South Shore - USA

  • Shakespeare Republic - Australia

Best Dramatic Series
  (English Language)

shakespeareposter.jpeg
  • Indemnity - USA 

  • Pepper Richochet - USA

  • I Am You - USA

  • Fake Live - Brazil 

  • Influencer - Colombia 

  • Bizi - Txarra - The Bad Life - Spain

  • Disposable Cup - Brazil

Best Thriller/ Mystery Series
        (English Language)

indemnitypost.jpeg

Best Thriller/ Mystery Series               (Foreign Language)

Best Dramatic Series -        Foreign Language

PRISONERPOSTER.jpeg
influencer sparq portrait poster.jpg

Best Mobile Series

Best Sci - Fi / Horror / Fantasy Series

  • I Am You - USA

  • Felix, Maude, and the End of the World - Canada

  • NarcoLeap - USA

  • Fake Live - Brazil 

  • Ivan and Ivanka - USA

  • The 12 Sacred Moons Series - USA

  • Resistance - France

  • Indemnity - USA

Best Science Fiction Series
      (English Language)

narco sparq portrait poster.jpg
  • Indemnity - USA

  • I Am You - USA 

  • Fake Live - Brazil 

  • Shakespeare Republic - Australia 

Best Mobile Series

I am you  sparq portrait poster.jpg

Best Documentary, Reality and Talk Series

Best Science Fiction Series
        Foreign Language

Felix, Maude sparq portrait poster.jpg

Best Horror Web Series
        

Ivan & Ivanka  sparq portrait poster.jpg

Best Youtube Channel 
          Legal Fox TV 

legalfox sparq portrait poster.jpg

Best Trailer - Fictional

Post-Apocalyptic Chronicles sparq portrait poster.jpg

Best Trailer - Documentary

searchersbelievepost.jpeg
  • “OPUSXTRAVELARTXHIBITION” - USA

  • All Across Town - USA

  • Legal Fox TV - USA

  • Savage Chat Series - USA

  • Better With Age - USA

  • How T.O. Art - The Series - Canada

  • There is No “I” in Island - Australia

Best Documentary Series

OPUSXTRAVELXART Xhibition sparq portrait poster.jpg

Best Talk Show Series

savagechat1.jpeg

Best EduTainment Series 
          Legal Fox TV

legalfox sparq portrait poster.jpg

Best EduTainment Podcast

thewatertalespost.jpeg

Best Podcast

  • Moonlit Road - USA

  • Vaccine Vignettes - USA

  • Complicit, A True Mystery Podcast - USA

  • The Sound of Violence - USA

  • Let’s Talk About Race - USA

  • The Water Tales Podcast - USA

Best Virtual Reality Experience

Best Fictional Podcast

  • Mayflower Reflections - UK

  • The Miracle of Saint Anthony - Spain

  • Cine Metro - Immersive Experience - Brazil

Best Virtual Reality Experience

mayflowerposter.jpg

Best Animation in a Web Series or Short Film

  • Glove Stories - USA

  • The Feast - USA

  • My Pride: The Series Episode Eight - Canada

  • Mayflower Reflections - United Kingdom

  • There is no “I” in Island - Australia

Best Animated Series

moonlit1 sparq portrait poster.jpg

Best True Life Podcast

Complicit sparq portrait poster.jpg
thereisnoiinisland.jpeg

Best 3D Animated Series

mayflowerposter.jpg

Best Animated Short Film

The Feast sparq portrait poster.jpg

Best Music Video

  • “Feelin Good”  Ada Pasternak - USA

  • “Faded”  T Ali - USA

  • "HUNTED (Werewolves of the Astral Plane) "- USA

  • "George Floyd: Say Their Names" - USA

Best Music Video

ada pasternak.jpeg

Best Animated Music Video

HUNTED sparq portrait poster.jpg

Baltimore's Best Music Video

tali sparq portrait poster.jpg
  • Black Out City - Canada

  • Lower East Asides - USA

  • breakLand - USA

  • New's Cool - USA

  • DestructoZhanna - Russia

  • The Nodey Process: Leaving Paris - France

  • Stages Pilot - USA

  • All Across Town - USA

  • My.Human Experience - USA 

  • Chronicles of: The Good Reverend - USA

  • Viterbuim - The Treasure Hunt Game - Italy

  • Of Artists and Animals - USA

  • Last Resort - USA

Best Pilot for a Series

Most Powerful Message

Best Pilot - English Language

blackoutcity1.jpeg
georgef2 sparq portrait poster.jpg

Best Pilot Screenplay for a Series

Best Pilot - Foreign Language

Viterbium sparq portrait poster.jpg

Best Screenplay - Short Film

  • “2001” by Jagger Waters  

  • “Thick and Thin” by Michelle Lewis    

  • “Term Paper” by Peter Hardy

Best Screenplay - Short Film

2001jagger.jpeg

Best Student Project

  • Rimi - India

  • Doze Of Reality - USA

  • Militz! - Complete Series - Germany

  • Ode to the Climate - Italy

  • Chemical Industries vs COVID-19 - Italy

  • GEORGE FLOYD: SAY THEIR NAMES  - USA

Best Student Project - Film School 

miliz!post.jpeg

Best Student Project -
High School or below

Ode to Climate Change sparq portrait poster.jpg
  • “Windswept” by Deric Olsen

  • “ReFOCUSED” by Steve Becker 

  • “Live, Spy, Die” by David Joyner and Caroline Chun

  • “The Case of the Little Shih-Tzu”  by Caroline Chun 

Best Pilot Screenplay for a Series

windswept1.jpeg

Honorable Mention in Screenwriting

Outstanding Dialogue

refocusedposter.jpeg

Best Short Film

  • En Suite - USA

  • Rimi - India  

  • Eye for an Eye - USA  

  • Celtic Cross - USA   

  • Gaia - USA

  • The Feast - USA

  • A Film About Life  - USA  

Best Short Film - English Language

ensuitesparq portrait poster.jpg

Best Short Film - Foreign Language

Rimi sparq portrait poster.jpg
 

Best Director in a Short Film

  • Nischhal Sharma - Rimi - India

  • Geoffrey Cantor - En Suite - USA

  • Kyle Fossé - Gaia - USA

  • Zeb Blair - The Feast - USA

  • Jack Gorman - Celtic Cross - USA

  • Ryan Fauntleroy and Matthew Bradley - A Film About Life - USA

  • Everett Hall-McNeill - Eye for an Eye - USA

Best Director in a Short Film
    Geoffrey Cantor - En Suite

ensuitesparq portrait poster.jpg

Best Writer in a Short Film

  • Nischhal Sharma - Rimi - India

  • Jennifer Harrison and Lainie Ventura, “EnSuite” - USA

  • Kyle Fosse - Gaia - USA

  • Kim Le - The Feast - USA

  • Jack Gorman - Celtic Cross - USA

  • Ryan Fauntleroy and Matthew Bradley - A Film About Life - USA

  • Everett Hall-McNeill - Eye for an Eye - USA

Best Writer in a Short Film
      Kim Le - The Feast

The Feast sparq portrait poster.jpg

Best Director(s)
of a Comedy Web Series

Best Writer(s)
of a Comedy Web Series

  • Mark Partridge - #WFH - USA

  • Park Inhan - 300 Year Old Class of 2020 - South Korea

  • SANZ Y BUENO John - Almost Friends - France

  • Theresa Labreglio - Block Watch - USA

  • Steve Becker - Brazzy Jazzy - USA

  • ​​Eric Hackler, Gian Carlo Durland - Clutter Luck - USA

  • Tai Hara - Colour Blind - Australia

  • Eric Williford, Victoria Vertuga, Franklin Guerrero, Jr - Disgraced - USA

  • Sathya Vijayendran - Doggy Style - USA

  • Yoh Komaya - Like In Movies - Japan 

  • Steven Ellis - Mike Barnes: Private Eye - USA

  • Wouter Wirth, Moritz Adlon - MILIZ! - Germany

  • Jason Garrett - News_Cool - USA

  • Maxime Chefdeville - Resistance - France

  • Phil Moniz, Kevin Claydon - Short Term Sentence - USA

  • Olivia Parriott - Steep Town - USA

  • Adam Bowers, Hayden Livesay - The Pool - USA

  • Eric Ernst - Vice Force Action Squad - USA

  • Jordan Hirsch, Mark Partridge - #WFH - USA

  • Kim Minwoo, Hwang daseul - 300 Year Old Class of 2020 - South Korea

  • SANZ Y BUENO John - Almost Friends - France

  • Gaston Haag - Backstage - Spain

  • Theresa Labreglio / Melissa Malone - Block Watch - USA 

  • Steve Becker - Brazzy Jazzy - USA

  • Gian Carlo Durland - Clutter Luck - USA

  • Tai Hara - Colour Blind - Australia

  • Eric Williford, Victoria Vertuga - Disgraced - USA

  • Sathya Vijayendran - Doggy Style - USA

  • Yoh Komaya - Like In Movies - Japan

  • Steven Ellis - Mike Barnes: Private Eye

  • Wouter Wirth, Moritz Adlon - MILIZ! - Germany

  • Jason Garrett - News_Cool - USA

  • Maxime Chefdeville - Resistance -France

  • Phil Moniz, Kevin Claydon, Evan M. Landry “Short Term Sentence” 

  • Alexa Inkeles, Kimberly Pierce - Steep Town - USA

  • Tony Vinci, Hayden Livesay - The Pool - USA

  • Amelia Xanthe Boscov, Saunder Lynne Boyle - The Weird Bird & Stout Gnome Show - USA

  • Eric Ernst - Vice Force Action Squad - USA

Best Director
of a Comedy Web Series
Maxime Chefdeville

Resistance sparq portrait poster.jpg

Best Writers
of a Comedy Web Series
Phil Moniz, Kevin Claydon, Evan M. Landry

short term sparq portrait poster.jpg

Best Director(s)
of a Dramedy Web Series

  • Jeananne Goossen and Robert Jackson, The Artist’s Way  Out- USA 

  • Alexandre Paes Leme - Fake Live - Brazil

  • Kerry Drumm - Incoming: Words of War - Australia

  • David Ash - Incompleteness - USA

  • Nathalie Schmidt - I Do (Season 1) - USA

Best Director 
of a Dramedy Web Series
David Ash - Incompleteness 

 

incompletenesspost.jpeg

Best Writer(s)
of a Dramedy Web Series

  • Jeananne Goossen - The Artist’s Way Out - USA 

  • Alexandre Paes Leme - Fake Live - Brazil

  • Kerry Drumm - Incoming: Words of War - Australia

  • David Ash - Incompleteness - USA

  • Nathalie Schmidt - I Do (Season 1) - USA

Best Writer 
of a Dramedy Web Series
Jeananne Goossen - The Artist’s Way

The Artists Way Out sparq portrait poster.jpg

Best Director(s)
of a Dramatic Web Series

  • Eric Piccoli - Wipe Me Away - Canada

  • Jean-François Leblanc - The Arena - Canada

  • Ingrid FRANCHI - PRISONER - France

  • Derek Lewis Gray - Toll Booth - USA

  • Andrés Arias García - Influencer - Colombia

  • Josiane Blanc - Hogtown/ Ainsi va Manu - Canada

  • Cat Torres, April Audia - Long Island South Shore - USA

  • Sally McLean  - Shakespeare Republic - Australia 

Best Writer(s)
of a Dramatic Web Series

  • Eric Piccoli - Wipe Me Away - Canada

  • Marjorie Armstrong - The Arena - Canada

  • IIngrid FRANCHI - PRISONER - France

  • Derek Lewis Gray & Iesah Hunter - Toll Booth - USA

  • Tatiana Andrade, Sandra Molano, Andrés Arias García -  Influencer - Colombia

  • Josiane Blanc - Hogtown/ Ainsi va Manu - Canada

  • Cat Torres, April Audia - Long Island South Shore - USA

  • Sally McLean, William Shakespeare - Shakespeare Republic - Australia 

  • Madeleine Patton - My Pride - The Series  - Canada 

Best Director
of a Dramatic Web Series
Ingrid FRANCHI - PRISONER

Best Writers
of a Dramatic Web Series
Sally McLean, William Shakespeare - Shakespeare Republic

PRISONERPOSTER.jpeg
shakespeareposter.jpeg

Best Director(s)
of a Mystery/ Thriller Series

  • Tiffany Littlejohn  - Indemnity - USA 

  • Caris Vujcec - Pepper Richochet - USA

  • Daryn Strauss - I Am You - USA

  • Alexandre Paes Leme - Fake Live - Brazil 

  • Andrés Arias García - Influencer - Colombia 

  • Oliver Mend, Rose of Dolls - Bizi - Txarra - The Bad Life - Spain

  • Diego Rodrigues - Disposable Cup - Brazil

Best Writer(s)
of a Mystery/ Thriller Series

  • Tiffany Littlejohn  - Indemnity - USA 

  • Caris Vujcec - Pepper Richochet - USA

  • Daryn Strauss - I Am You - USA

  • Alexandre Paes Leme - Fake Live - Brazil 

  • Andrés Arias García - Influencer - Colombia 

  • Oliver Mend - Bizi - Txarra - The Bad Life - Spain

  • Diego Rodrigues - Disposable Cup - Brazil

Best Director(s)
of a Mystery/ Thriller Series
Tiffany Littlejohn  - Indemnity

indemnitypost.jpeg

Best Writer(s)
of a Mystery/ Thriller Series
Tiffany Littlejohn  - Indemnity

indemnitypost.jpeg

Best Director(s)
of an Action Series

  • Malou Briand, Raphaël Meyer - Bastards - Switzerland

  • Eric Ernst - Vice Force Action Squad - USA

  • Steven Ellis - Mike Barnes: Private Eye - USA

  • Alexandre Paes Leme - Fake Live - Brazil 

  • Caris Vujcec - Pepper Ricochet - USA

  • Oliver Mend, Rose of Dolls - Bizi - Txarra - The Bad Life - Spain

  • Wouter Wirth, Moritz Adlon - MILIZ! - Germany

Best Writer(s)
of an Action Series

  • Malou Briand, Raphaël Meyer - Bastards - Switzerland

  • Eric Ernst - Vice Force Action Squad - USA

  • Steven Ellis - Mike Barnes: Private Eye - USA

  • Alexandre Paes Leme - Fake Live - Brazil 

  • Caris Vujcec - Pepper Ricochet - USA

  • Oliver Mend - Bizi - Txarra - The Bad Life - Spain

  • Wouter Wirth, Moritz Adlon - MILIZ! - Germany

Best Director(s)
of an Action Series
Oliver Mend, Rose of Dolls - Bizi - Txarra - The Bad Life 

bizi - tx2.jpg

Best Writer(s)
of an Action Series
Wouter Wirth, Moritz Adlon - MILIZ! 

miliz!post.jpeg

Best Director(s)
of a Science Fiction / Horror / Fantasy Series

  • Daryn Strauss - I Am You - USA

  • Dan & Pag - Felix, Maude, and the End of the World - Canada

  • Kate Green - NarcoLeap - USA

  • Alexandre Paes Leme - Fake Live - Brazil 

  • Kevin Henja - Ivan and Ivanka - USA

  • Cami Roebuck - The 12 Sacred Moons Series - USA

  • Maxime Chefdeville - Resistance - France

  • Tiffany Littlejohn  - Indemnity - USA 

Best Director 
Kate Green - NarcoLeap

narco sparq portrait poster.jpg

Best Writer(s)
of a Science Fiction / Horror / Fantasy Series

  • Daryn Strauss - I Am You - USA

  • Michel Brouillette / Stéphanie Perreault - Felix,

  • Maude, and the End of the World - Canada

  • Kate Green, Jon Cooksey - NarcoLeap - USA

  • Alexandre Paes Leme - Fake Live - Brazil 

  • David Ogrodowski,  Everything But the Name - Ivan and Ivanka - USA

  • Cami Roebuck, T.D. Roebuck - The 12 Sacred Moons Series - USA

  • Maxime Chefdeville - Resistance - France

  • Tiffany Littlejohn  - Indemnity - USA 

Best Writer(s)
Kate Green, Jon Cooksey - NarcoLeap

narco sparq portrait poster.jpg

Best Director in a Documentary / Reality / Talk Series

  • Maurice Porcher, “OPUSXTRAVELARTXHIBITION” - USA

  • Shannon Harvey - Legal Fox TV - USA - USA

  • Blair Dottin-Haley, Brandon Dottin-Haley - Savage Chat Series - USA

  • Charlese Hawkins-Hatton - Better With Age - USA

  • Amanda Ann - Min Wong, Taelor Lewis - Joseph - How T.O. Art - The Series - Canada

  • Rebecca Thomson - There is No “I” in Island - Australia

Best Director in a Documentary / Reality / Talk Series
Maurice Porcher, “OPUSXTRAVELARTXHIBITION”

OPUSXTRAVELXART Xhibition sparq portrait poster.jpg

Best Writer in a Documentary / Reality / Talk Series

  • Maurice Porcher, “OPUSXTRAVELARTXHIBITION” - USA

  • Shannon Harvey - Legal Fox TV - USA - USA

  • Blair Dottin-Haley, Brandon Dottin-Haley - Savage Chat Series - USA

  • Charlese Hawkins-Hatton - Better With Age - USA

  • Amanda Ann - Min Wong, Taelor Lewis - Joseph - How T.O. Art - The Series - Canada

  • Rebecca Thomson - There is No “I” in Island - Australia 

Best Writer in a Documentary / Reality / Talk Series
Maurice Porcher, “OPUSXTRAVELARTXHIBITION”

OPUSXTRAVELXART Xhibition sparq portrait poster.jpg

Best Director of a Animation in a Web Series or Short Film

  • Chuck Cummings - Glove Stories - USA

  • Zeb Blair - The Feast - USA

  • Madeleine Patton - My Pride: The Series Episode Eight - Canada

  • Paul Long - Mayflower Reflections - United Kingdom

  • Rebecca Thomson - There is no “I” in Island - Australia 

Best Writer of a Animation in a Web Series or Short Film

  • Chuck Cummings - Glove Stories - USA

  • Kim Le - The Feast - USA

  • Madeleine Patton - My Pride: The Series Episode Eight - Canada

  • Paul Long - Mayflower Reflections - United Kingdom

  • Rebecca Thomson - There is no “I” in Island - Australia 

Best Director of a Animation in a Web Series or Short Film
Rebecca Thomson - There is no “I” in Island 

Best Writer of a Animation in a Web Series or Short Film
(Historical)
Paul Long - Mayflower Reflections 

thereisnoiinisland.jpeg
mayflowerposter.jpg

Best Writer of a Animation in a Web Series or Short Film
(Fictional)
Madeleine Patton - My Pride: The Series Episode Eight

MYPRIDE sparq portrait poster.jpg

Best Director of a Pilot Series

Best Writer of a Pilot Series

  • Will Bowes, Karen Knox - Black Out City - Canada

  • Steve Becker - Lower East Asides - USA

  • Luisa Madureira Novo - breakLand - USA

  • Jason Garrett - New's Cool - USA

  • Maksim Kudymov - DestructoZhanna - Russia

  • Maël Lê-Hurand, Francis Cutter - The Nodey Process: Leaving Paris - France

  • Zuhairah McGill - Stages Pilot - USA

  • Victor Moore - All Across Town - USA

  • Sylvia Ray - My.Human Experience - USA 

  • Jamaal R Green - Chronicles of: The Good Reverend - USA

  • Mattia Marcucci - Viterbuim - The Treasure Hunt Game - Italy

  • Hayden Livesay - Of Artists and Animals - USA

  • Allen Newman - Last Resort - US

  • Joey Belfiore - Black Out City - Canada

  • Steve Becker - Lower East Asides - USA

  • James Hughes - breakLand - USA

  • Jason Garrett - New's Cool - USA

  • Maksim Kudymov - DestructoZhanna - Russia

  • Maël Lê-Hurand, Pierre Tâm Anh Lê-Khac - The Nodey Process: Leaving Paris - France

  • Charlese D Hawkins, Braylow Curtis - Stages Pilot - USA

  • Victor Moore - All Across Town - USA

  • Aimee Dansereau, Sarah Cooke - My.Human Experience - USA 

  • Jamaal R Green, Jason Goldman - Chronicles of: The Good Reverend - USA

  • Mattia Marcucci, Chiara Bonome -  Viterbuim - The Treasure Hunt Game - Italy

  • Hayden Livesay - Of Artists and Animals - USA

  • Dorothy Marcic - Last Resort - US

Best Director of a Pilot Series
Will Bowes, Karen Knox - Black Out City 

blackoutcity1.jpeg

Best Writer of a Pilot Series
Joey Belfiore - Black Out City 

blackoutcity1.jpeg